Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

We endeavour to protect the privacy and security of your personally identifiable information and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. We will only collect, use or disclose your personally identifiable information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy.

By providing personal information to us (or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Policy. 
Security of Information
You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet, Ozaccom+ provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by post.
Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. To improve security of personal information, some electronic forms that collect this information have been secured under the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transport Protocol Secure), a standard Web communications protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission.
To ensure the confidentiality of your PII, we use leading security technology and procedures that are regularly reviewed and updated. We will never ask you to send us credit card information by email.
The Data We Collect – E-mails and Electronic Forms
We will record your e-mail address only if you send us a message. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. Your e-mail address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided it to us in order to subscribe to one of our subscription services.
Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we do collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address.
The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.
Publishing Personal Information
We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.
The Data We Collect - Browsing (Clickstream data)
When you look at this web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:
the user's server address, 
the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), 
the date and time of visit to the site, 
the pages accessed and documents viewed, 
the previous site visited, and 
the type of browser used. 
The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:
web site and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches; 
enhancement of the web site to the user's needs; and 
research and development. 
No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg, by warrant, subpoena, or notice to produce).
Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our web site server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our web site server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the Department’s cookies.
Disclosure of your information to overseas
Your Personally Identifiable Information may be transfered to, store and processed overseas where those third parties (as described in this Privacy Policy) are located. As we offer Accommodation and Travel services within Australia and Internationally, it is the case that many of the accommodation and travel service providers that we deal with are located overseas. In providing our services to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to relevant overseas travel service providers.
We deal with many different service providers all over the world, so it is not possible for us to set out in this Policy all of the different countries to which we may send your personal information. However, if you have any specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent, please refer to the “Feedback / Complaints / Contact” section below.
Access and Control of Your Information
Subject to any exceptions provided by law, you are able to access any Personally Identifiable Information we hold about you. If we refuse your request we will provide you with a reason in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
If at any time you would like to alter the PII you provided us in your booking, please contact us. Where any PII we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date or relevant you may contact us to correct that PII and we will respond to you in a reasonable time period.
Opt-Out
Should you no longer wish to receive e-newsletters or other promotional material, participate in market research or receive other types of communication from us, we will always provide a method for you to 'Opt-Out' of these services. Please refer to the relevant section of the material you have received for more information on how to do this.
Ozaccom+ acting as an agent
When we book products and services for you, we usually do so as agent for or on behalf of accommodation travel service providers. As such, we usually collect personal information about you both for our internal purposes (e.g. to process your booking), and on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes (e.g. to provide the booked services). Accordingly, the consent you provide under this Policy to the collection and use of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell.
Privacy Complaints
If you are concerned about how we handle your PII please contact us using the information contained within the various 'Contact Us' areas of our website. We will respond to you within a reasonable time period.
Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time and for any reason. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website.
Last updated 14/03/2014

We endeavour to protect the privacy and security of your personally identifiable information and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. We will only collect, use or disclose your personally identifiable information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy.

By providing personal information to us (or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Policy. 

Security of Information

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet, Ozaccom+ provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by post.

Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. To improve security of personal information, some electronic forms that collect this information have been secured under the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transport Protocol Secure), a standard Web communications protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission.

To ensure the confidentiality of your PII, we use leading security technology and procedures that are regularly reviewed and updated. We will never ask you to send us credit card information by email.

The Data We Collect – E-mails and Electronic Forms

We will record your e-mail address only if you send us a message. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. Your e-mail address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided it to us in order to subscribe to one of our subscription services.

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we do collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

PublishingPersonal Information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

The Data We Collect - Browsing (Clickstream data)

When you look at this web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

web site and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches; 

enhancement of the web site to the user's needs; and 

research and development. 

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg, by warrant, subpoena, or notice to produce).

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our web site server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our web site server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the Department’s cookies.

Disclosure of your information to overseas

Your Personally Identifiable Information may be transfered to, store and processed overseas where those third parties (as described in this Privacy Policy) are located. As we offer Accommodation and Travel services within Australia and Internationally, it is the case that many of the accommodation and travel service providers that we deal with are located overseas. In providing our services to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to relevant overseas travel service providers.

We deal with many different service providers all over the world, so it is not possible for us to set out in this Policy all of the different countries to which we may send your personal information. However, if you have any specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent, please refer to the “Feedback / Complaints / Contact” section below.

Access and Control of Your Information

Subject to any exceptions provided by law, you are able to access any Personally Identifiable Information we hold about you. If we refuse your request we will provide you with a reason in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If at any time you would like to alter the PII you provided us in your booking, please contact us. Where any PII we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date or relevant you may contact us to correct that PII and we will respond to you in a reasonable time period.

Opt-Out

Should you no longer wish to receive e-newsletters or other promotional material, participate in market research or receive other types of communication from us, we will always provide a method for you to 'Opt-Out' of these services. Please refer to the relevant section of the material you have received for more information on how to do this.

Ozaccom+ acting as an agent

When we book products and services for you, we usually do so as agent for or on behalf of accommodation travel service providers. As such, we usually collect personal information about you both for our internal purposes (e.g. to process your booking), and on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes (e.g. to provide the booked services). Accordingly, the consent you provide under this Policy to the collection and use of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell.

Privacy Complaints

If you are concerned about how we handle your PII please contact us using the information contained within the various 'Contact Us' areas of our website. We will respond to you within a reasonable time period.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time and for any reason. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website.

Last updated 12/08/2014